FTC Announces Rule Banning Noncompetes (2024)
[…] What is the status of the noncompete ban? ›

On April 23, 2024, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) issued its final rule prohibiting all non-compete agreements for all employees at all levels, with only extremely limited exceptions. The FTC's much-anticipated action follows its January 2023 proposed rule and its review of over 26,000 public comments.

What voids a noncompete agreement? ›

California has a long-standing public policy favoring open competition and employee mobility, codified in Section 16600, which generally voids “every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind.”

How many years is a non-compete good for? ›

A Non-Compete Agreement typically lasts six months to two years, but varies depending on your state's laws. A judge is likely to find anything longer than that to be unreasonable, and an indefinite agreement is out of the question.